“International Finance & Banking Summit 2026” to be held in Baku
On June 9–10, 2026, Baku will host the “International Finance & Banking Summit 2026: Global Financial Integration of the Turkic States”. The summit is designed as a high-level platform to accelerate the integration of regional and Turkic-speaking countries’ financial systems into the global financial space. The event is organized with the support of the Council of the Banking Associations of the Turkic States (CBATS), the Central Bank of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the banking associations of Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan, and Türkiye, the Kazakhstan Association of Financiers, and other partner institutions.
VISA is the Global Partner of the Summit.
During the summit, participants will discuss key trends in the global banking and finance sector for 2026. The event aims to strengthen regional cooperation, harmonization of regulations, integration of payment systems, development of correspondent banking relationships and more, promote international partnerships, and foster a shared financial vision.
The discussions will cover the following topics, including: